Radius: Off
Radius:
km Set radius for geolocation
Search

Provisions on the protection of data le shop bio

Data protection is not about protecting the data only, but protecting the individuals to whom the personal data belong. Also, the most valuable good is not in itself personal data, but the trust that individuals place in us that we use their personal data in an honest and fair manner.

The present data protection provisions indicate how Le shop bio uses the personal and non-personal data that is collected when using our online platforms (Internet and Apps) or created as part of a collaboration. They also tell you what rights you have under data protection and how you can exercise them.

By expressing your opt-in to our data protection provisions, you agree to the processing of your personal data in accordance with these provisions. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the defense of our legitimate interests and these interests take precedence over the protection of personal data, we may proceed, in special cases, to the processing of personal data even without your personal data. express agreement, to the extent permitted by law.

  1. What data is being processed?

In general, there are two categories of data that are processed when you come into contact with us: On the one hand personal data (A) and on the other hand non-personal data personal (B).

  1. A) Personal data:

Personal data are all data that relate to you and may give information about you. This includes, for example, your first and last name, postal address, email address, date of birth, telephone number and similar information.

Information that can not be directly related to you, that is to your identity, is not personal data.

The processing includes any use of your personal data. This includes, among other things, the entry, collection, anonymisation, storage, management, use, transmission, communication or deletion of your personal data.

For you and the trust you place in us, we respect the rules imposed by the Swiss data protection laws and, where applicable, those of the European Union. This means that we are transparent about you with regard to the personal data we process. We only process the personal data that we legally obtain, whether from the conclusion of a contract with us, your participation in one of our competitions, your consent to that effect or because that it is important for us to improve our offer, our products and our services.

If we no longer process your personal data and no longer have a legal obligation to keep it, or if you no longer want us to hold and process that data, we will stop doing so.

You have the opportunity at any time to be informed about the processing of your personal data or to oppose this treatment. To find out how to proceed, please refer to chapter 12.

  1. B) Non-personal data:

When you come in contact with us, we collect, as well as third parties, non-personal data on our websites and in our applications through various technologies.

Non-personal data is information that can not be directly related to you, your identity. We make no link between your personal data and this data, which therefore remains anonymous to us.

We collect and process this data so that we can continually improve our products and services, adapt them to your needs, identify trends, compile statistics on the use of our digital offerings and evaluate them. These data are also used to provide you with good advertising.

  1. Collection and retention of personal data

Depending on the website, the online platform or the application, registration and the creation of a user account are necessary for the use of certain services. When registering, but also during the creation of advertisements or search orders, personal data such as last name, first name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number and possibly other data are collected and stored.

In addition, personal data are also collected and if they are needed for orders, the use of offers, participation in contests, etc.

Incoming and outgoing consulting meetings with the Le shop bio Contact Center can be recorded and retained for training and quality improvement purposes.

  1. Use and transmission of your data

Use of your data by Le shop bio

You agree that le shop bio processes your personal and non-personal data for the following purposes:

  • perform and fulfill contractual or legal commitments;
  • verify the access authorization and manage the user account (if existing);
  • inform about updates or modifications of our products, services or events as well as adaptations of the GC, insertion rules, etc. ;
  • fight against fraud;
  • develop and maintain the customer relationship;
  • engage in marketing actions, that is, promote sales through newsletters, telephone, online advertising, sms and push notifications;
  • conducting market research, conducting analyzes and surveys as well as statistical purposes;
  • design and improve offers and products;
  • evaluate user behavior;
  • insert targeted advertising.

For the purposes indicated, it is possible that personality profiles are established and / or profiling carried out.

The notion of “personality profile” is defined by Swiss law. It corresponds to a collection of data that makes it possible to appreciate the essential characteristics of the personality of a natural person.

The concept of “profiling” is used by European Union legislation. It corresponds to any form of automated processing of personal data intended to evaluate, analyze or predict the personal aspects relating to a natural person. Such aspects may include, for example, the economic situation, interests, user behavior, place of residence or changes of location.

By accepting the present data protection provisions, you expressly consent to the creation of personality profiles and / or profiling.

If you have agreed that we may use your email address for this purpose, we will periodically send you a newsletter to let you know of new offers or services. You may, at any time, oppose yourself to the processing of your email address by clicking on the link at the bottom of each newsletter to unsubscribe.

Transmission of your data to the shareholders and their treatment by the latter

You agree that le shop bio transmits your personal and non-personal data to its shareholders and that they treat them for the following purposes:

  • fight against fraud;
  • engage in marketing actions, that is, promote sales through newsletters, telephone, online advertising;
  • conducting market research, conducting analyzes and surveys as well as statistical purposes;
  • design and improve offers and products;
  • evaluate user behavior;
  • insert targeted advertising.

 

le shop bio is allowed to enrich the data with other data from third-party sources before passing it on to shareholders.

For their part, shareholders are authorized to transmit these data to their majority-owned subsidiaries, which may process the data transmitted for the same purposes as those permitted to shareholders.

For the purposes indicated, it is possible that personality profiles are established and / or profiling carried out. By accepting the present data protection provisions, you expressly consent to the creation of personality profiles and / or profiling.

Transmission of your data to cooperation partners and third parties

You further agree that your personal and non-personal information will be shared for marketing purposes with current and future advertising partners and / or advertising networks (eg Facebook or Google). le shop bio is allowed to enrich the data with other data from third-party sources before transmitting it.

If you fill out a contact form on the online marketplaces or in the applications, le shop bio is entitled, but not obliged, to communicate your IP address and the country in which you stay to the supplier of the corresponding offer.

You acknowledge that the contents of the contact form and the subsequent e-mail exchanges must be kept by le shop bio for six months in accordance with the law.

Your personal data may be transmitted to third parties who process them on behalf of le shop bio as auxiliaries or for the provision of particular services, which may involve data transfer abroad. In this respect, sufficient protection of the transferred personal data is ensured, as well as compliance with the data protection laws of the data processor. No further transmission, transfer or other sale of your personal data to a third party outside of Le shop bio and its cooperation partners is made unless it is necessary for the performance of a contract that you have entered into with Le shop bio or that you have expressly consented to it.

The disclosure of data under the law, for example for the prosecution and discovery of illegal activities, remains reserved.

  1. Cookies, similar technologies and online advertising

We have prepared a separate document on this topic, which is displayed through an information banner when you first visit our websites.

  1. Apps (apps for mobile devices)

When you use our apps, we obtain technical information about your mobile device and data about your use of the app and we may receive personal and non-personal information from you.

  1. Children

The use of our services is not allowed to persons under 16 years old.

  1. Conservation

We retain personal data as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the mandate or compliance with legal obligations. Subsequently, we strive to anonymize this data so that we can continue to use it for statistical purposes. If, for whatever reason, it is not possible, they are deleted.

  1. Data security

Le shop bio operates secure data networks that comply with the technical standards in force. Appropriate technical and organizational measures are taken to carefully safeguard your data from loss, destruction, falsification, tampering, or unauthorized access.

Despite the appropriate technical and organizational measures taken by Le shop bio to protect its marketplaces and data against disclosure due to errors in the transmission of data and / or unauthorized access by a third party, Le shop bio can not assume responsibility for such unwanted events.

  1. Your rights to your personal data

Your personal data belong to you. Also, you have the right to decide what happens to them. You are always entitled to know what it is. Under the Data Protection Act, you have the following rights:

Permission to access :

You have the right to know at any time whether Le shop bio processes your personal data and, if so, which personal data.

Right of rectification of your personal data:

You have the right to have your personal data rectified at any time if you notice that we are processing incorrect data belonging to you.

Right to erase your personal data:

If the processing of your personal data is no longer necessary, for example because you are no longer bound by contract to le shop bio or you no longer accept that your personal data are processed, you may require erasing them. We will delete your personal data, as long as we are no longer required to keep it for a certain period of time, for example by virtue of a legal obligation to keep it.

Right to restrict or block the processing of your personal data:

You have the right at any time to restrict or block the processing of your personal data, as long as we are no longer required to keep or process it for a certain period.

Right to oppose treatment:

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the data protection provisions at any time. This option is given to you after logging into your account. A simple email sent to protectiondesdonnes@le shop bio.ch with the corresponding consent withdrawal information is also sufficient. Please use the e-mail address with which you have signed up on Le shop bio. We can be sure that the opposition comes from you.

Please note in this regard that it is not possible to oppose generic advertising on our websites or in our applications. This is the same type of advertising that you might find in a newspaper or paper magazine.

In order to restrict as much as possible any abuse in connection with personal data, it is very demanding to identify the applicant in the interests of data protection. Here is an overview of the approach adopted according to the nature of the request:

information

  • Purpose of the request: to know if Le shop bio keeps personal data on the applicant, and if so which ones
  • Filing of the application: e-mail, letter or in-person presentation at Head Office during regular business hours
  • Identification of the applicant: copy of the passport, copy of the front and back of the identity card or copy of the Swiss driving license.

Rectification

  • Purpose of the request: to have the personal data stored by Le shop bio corrected
  • Filing of the application: e-mail, letter or in-person presentation at Head Office during regular business hours
  • Identification of the applicant: copy of the passport, copy of the front and back of the identity card or copy of the Swiss driving license.

blocking

  • Purpose of the request: to block the use of personal data stored by le shop bio for further processing
  • Filing of the application: e-mail, letter or in-person presentation at Head Office during regular business hours
  • Identification of the applicant: copy of the passport, copy of the front and back of the identity card or copy of the Swiss driving license.

Erasure

  • Purpose of the request: delete personal data stored by le shop bio
  • Filing of the application: e-mail, letter or in-person presentation at Head Office during regular business hours
  • Identification of the applicant: copy of the passport, copy of the front and back of the identity card or copy of the Swiss driving license.
  1. Contact details

  • Email address: contact@leshopbio.com
  1. Legal basis

When processing your personal data, we comply not only with the Swiss Data Protection Act and its ordinance, but also, where applicable, the European Union Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  1. Right of appeal

You have the right to make a statement or file an appeal with the competent supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data does not comply with data protection. You can do this with the supervisory authority of the country in which you are domiciled or in which you work, or the place or country in which the data breach occurred.

  1. Modification of the present data protection provisions and user approval

Le shop bio regularly updates the provisions on data protection to the current state of the measures relating to the use and protection of personal data. The updated version is available in a suitable space.

The current version of the data protection provisions is still the one published by Le shop bio. Please review these data protection provisions regularly so that you are always aware of what happens to your personal data and how you can exercise your rights.

Version: November 2019 – Le shop bio

Le shop bio: Cookies, similar technologies and online advertising

This document explains how Le shop bio (hereinafter referred to as “Le shop bio”) uses cookies and similar technologies to operate its trading platforms and to offer interest-based advertising. It informs you about the control you can exercise in the matter. Le shop bio sells digital advertising in the computer and mobile domains for Le shop bio’s own marketplaces.

You have the possibility to consult our Internet sites without a registration being necessary. Usage data such as the IP address of your device, the pages viewed, the browser used, the date, time, etc., that we record using cookies or similar technologies, are however collected on this occasion. . These data do not in principle allow you to identify yourself.

  1. Cookies

We use cookies on our websites. These cookies allow a website to recognize the browser after a first visit. By itself, cookies do not identify the individual user, but only the computer or mobile device used or the browser used, by a randomly generated identification number (cookie ID). When the browser is closed, cookies are saved on the computer in a text file and are reopened the next time the server is connected. Cookies are passive items and can not contain any viruses, trojans or other malicious programs.

Cookies are used for many things. For example, they allow you to efficiently navigate between different pages, save your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. Cookies help to create online ads that better align with your potential interests and avoid the appearance of ads that are of little or no interest to you.

We distinguish the following cookies:

  • Absolutely necessary cookies: these cookies are essential for browsing our websites and for using certain functions such as access to the protected login area. Without these cookies, services like the basket could not be offered.
  • Performance cookies: these cookies, for example, collect information on the most frequently visited pages. The best known is undoubtedly Google Analytics, which is likely for logged in users to register the account ID and an encrypted email address to recognize (*). The other performance cookies do not collect any information aimed at the pseudonymised recognition of visitors. The information collected is used in combination and is therefore anonymous. They are used to improve the functionality of websites, for example by means of A / B tests.
  • Functionality cookies: These cookies record the information you enter (eg username, language, text size, past data, etc.) to improve your website user experience.
  • Advertising and targeting cookies: these cookies use anonymous information about your browsing habits, or more specifically those listed in the browser, to select advertisements that are more in line with your interests, to limit how often you see an ad, or to help measure the effectiveness of digital ad campaigns. These cookies are installed by the marketing unit of Le shop bio or by independent advertising networks for the account of Le shop bio and with the authorization of this one. These advertising cookies remember your viewing of our websites and share this anonymous usage behavior with other media companies. In no case personal data such as your name, address or e-mail address are recorded in these cookies on this occasion. Advertising and targeting cookies serve as a technical basis for advertising funding for the largely free offering of content providers such as Le shop bio.

Most of the cookies used by le shop bio are temporary session cookies, which are automatically deleted from the computer or mobile device at the end of the browsing session. However, we also use permanent cookies. These remain stored on the computer or handheld after the end of the browsing session. Depending on their type, these permanent cookies are saved from one month to ten years on the computer or mobile device and are automatically deactivated only at the end of the programmed period.

(*) Google Analytics is a web analytics service of Google Inc. (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on the user’s computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by the user. The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website (including IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the United States, where it is saved. Google will use this information to evaluate the user’s use of the site, to report on site activities to the site operator and to provide other services related to the use of the site. website and the Internet in general. Google may also share this information with third parties to the extent required by law or if third parties process such data on Google’s behalf. Google will not link the user’s IP address with any other data held by Google. The user can disable the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings of his browser (the appropriate Add-On can be downloaded from https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en); le shop bio however notifies the user that such disabling could prevent the use of certain features of this website.

  1. Analysis of audience

On its Internet sites and in its applications, le shop bio is likely to use anonymized analysis technologies of the consultations of Internet sites and applications in order to improve them continuously. Hotjar is used on websites for non-personal analysis of platform usage and for statistical evaluation. In doing so, information about the operating system, the browser, the geographical origin (country only), the pages viewed visit and interactions (eg mouse movements, clicks and website entries) are recorded. Le shop bio also conducts A / B tests and multivariable tests using the “Optimizely” and “SiteSpect” tools and presents several variants of the website or smartphone applications.

  1. Links to other websites

Links to third-party websites appear on websites, online platforms and in applications. As soon as you click on these links, you leave the sphere of influence of Le shop bio. le shop bio assumes no material or legal responsibility for the third-party websites whose link is present. The terms of use and the data protection provisions of these third parties apply.

  1. Elements of other websites

Elements of other Internet sites (eg social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and YouTube) (hereinafter referred to as “third party providers”) are likely to be used on websites, online platforms or applications. If you are connected to the website of a social network such as Facebook while viewing the pages of our site, it is possible that data relating to your user behavior is transmitted to the provider of the network concerned. In doing so, data relating to your consultation of the website, the online platform or a deshopbio application may be transmitted to the third party provider. This data may be linked to your user account with the third party provider (eg Facebook or Twitter account). In addition, the third-party provider may transmit to Le shop bio personal data (last name, first name and e-mail address) of your user account if you have accepted this function from the third party provider. You will find information on the collection and use of data by third-party providers in the data protection statements of the respective third-party providers.

  1. How to manage or refuse cookies

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can set your browser to accept no cookies or ask for your permission before accepting the cookie of a website you are viewing. You can also delete cookies from your computer or mobile device using the corresponding function of your browser. To find out how to proceed, please consult your browser’s help or user manual in the “cookie” section.

You can decide at any time whether or not to benefit from targeted and selected advertising based on your potential interests. A refusal does not mean, however, that you will no longer see any online advertising appear. This simply means that advertising on the websites will not be chosen based on your intended interests and therefore may be of less interest to you.

In order to determine which cookies you want to accept or reject, we recommend the following two methods:

  1. a) Make the corresponding settings in your browser

Some browsers only block cookies from third parties. Third-party cookies are cookies that are installed when the website you are viewing contains elements (eg banner ads or videos) of a third-party provider, such as an advertising network.

You can also choose to block all cookies. However, this would greatly restrict your browsing experience on the Internet if you use services that use absolutely necessary cookies, performance cookies or feature cookies. For further information on setting your web browser’s data protection settings, please refer to your browser’s help or instruction manual under “cookie”.

  1. b) Using Ghostery

Current websites use many useful tools and technologies, the “trackers” (mainly cookies), to ensure an interesting and interconnected user experience. Trackers can use this information to display ads, analyze your browsing habits, connect to social networks, offer comment fields, and more.

Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com/) is a browser extension that helps you manage Internet trackers. It lists all the trackers present on each Internet site and makes it possible to adapt them, one to one and in detail, to your needs.

This program is developed by Ghostery independently. le shop bio does not exert any influence on the future features of this one and releases don c any responsibility for the extent of the services offered.

  1. Contact

Do not hesitate to contact us for any question or remark:

  • contact@leshopbio.com
  1. Changes

le shop bio reserves the right to revise this document (COW) at any time. The current version is the one published on our website. Please review this document regularly so that you are always aware of what is happening when you visit the pages of the blog and the means available to you.

  1. Provisions on data protection

On this subject, please refer to the separate document: “Le shop bio Data Protection Provisions”.

  1. Sources and additional information

To establish these provisions for online advertising, passages from the following websites have been used (version end of March 2019). You will also find additional information about cookies:

http://www.meine-cookies.org/

http://www.youronlinechoices.com

https://www.ghostery.com/fr/

Version: November 2019 – Le shop bio

Top